EXFBR Newly Revised!

HDMI 18Gbps Extender over Fiber

The EXFBR 18Gbps HDMI Extender is a device which can extend your HDMI signal over 10,000meters on single mode fiber to a compatible HDMI 2.0b display.  The EXFBR supports HDR8/10/10+ and Dolby Vision as well as the entire HDMI 2.0b standard. It also supports Bi-directional Infrared control, RS232, audio insertion or pass-through, and EDID management.  The kit also includes the SFP modulles.

TX Angle 2
pair Angle 2
pair Angle 1
TX Switch Side
RX HDMI Side
TX HDMI Side
TX Angle 1
SFP
EXFBR QS
Screenshot 2021-02-15 180920

Features & Benefits:

  • HDMI 2.0b (18Gbps)

  • HDCP 2.2

  • Video resolutions up to 4K2K@50/60Hz (YUV444)

  • HDR8/10/10+ pass through

  • Dolby Vision™ pass through

  • Supports HDMI High Bit Rate(HBR) audio pass through

  • The kit includes SFP modules

  • Bidirectional Infrared control signal together with the HDMI signal 

  • Transfer Bidirectional RS232 control signal together with the HDMI signal 

  • Audio Insertion or pass-through ability

  • EDID management

  • Transmission distance​ over single mode fiber

    • 10,000 meters/33,000 Ft.

Specifications:​​

Specifications subject to change.

Additional Extenders: